Home » Organisation » The Danida Fellowship Centre’s processing of Personal Data

The Danida Fellowship Centre’s processing of Personal Data

The Danida Fellowship Centre collects and processes personal data

  • about the persons applying for a fellowship or a research or project grant

The information is registered in the Danida Fellowship Centre’s IT systems and is included in the processing of applications, and in the preparation, implementation and evaluation of learning programmes, research projects or other grants.

What information is collected

The Danida Fellowship Centre collects personal data relevant to the applications being processed and the activities being implemented and evaluated.

The following is registered about all applicants to learning programmes

  • Name and address (identification data)
  • Email and telephone number
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Passport number/CPR number (if applicable)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Place of work (organisations name, address and telephone number) and name of immediate superior
  • Educational and employment record

The Danida Fellowship Centre registers civil registration numbers (when relevant) in order to clearly identify fellows or other partners.

The Danida Fellowship Centre registers information submitted by applicants and information from authorities.

The following is registered about all applicants to research grants

  • Name
  • Email
  • Gender
  • CVs

The following is registered about all peer reviewers for research proposals

  • Name
  • Email
  • Address
  • Account details

The Danida Fellowship Centre’s registration, collection and processing of personal data are governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act.

Passing on information

In many cases, the Danida Fellowship Centre needs to pass on information for instance to travel agencies, or to the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI) in charge of processing applications for residence permits.

Information given in applications for research grants is passed on to peer reviewers, to the Danish Embassy in the main study countries, and to members of the Consultative Research Committee.

Storage and publication

Information is stored as long as it is necessary in order to carry out the tasks of the Danida Fellowship Centre, including evaluation of the results of the Danida Fellowship Centre facilitated learning programmes and research projects. One purpose of storing information is to have access to any of the applicant’s previous applications.

Contact the Danida Fellowship Centre

If you have questions about your rights, you are welcome to phone us. Tel. +45 35 36 13 22

Rights

Persons who are registered by the Danida Fellowship Centre have a right to know

  • that the Danida Fellowship Centre has received and saved information about them
  • what information the Danida Fellowship Centre has received and used in its case processing
  • where the Danida Fellowship Centre has the information from (if not from the actual person registered)

The person registered also has a right to see the information. As a registered person, you have a right to ask the Danida Fellowship Centre to correct (meaning rectify or complete) or delete information if you think that the information is incorrect or gives a wrong impression. You also have a right to object to the Danida Fellowship Centre’s otherwise legal processing of your personal data. The Danida Fellowship Centre is obligated to consider registered persons’ requests. You can read the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines on registered persons’ rights at www.datatilsynet.dk/english

Write to the Danida Fellowship Centre if you wish to gain access etc. to your information or wish to speak to the Danida Fellowship Centre’s data protection officer: dfc@dfcentre.dk

Where to complain

You can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about the Danida Fellowship Centre’s registration etc. of information about you:

Datatilsynet / The Danish Data Protection Agency Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 DK-2500 Valby

dt@datatilsynet.dk Tel. +45 33 19 32 00

This text was last revised in May 2022